Back to Academics Home Page

UNM School of Law Fall 2014 Schedule

First Year 2014 Fall Schedule

August 18 through December 12

Revised 04/23/2014
CRN Course # Course Title CR Days Time Room Instructor
  500-005 Comparative and Historical Legal Perspectives (CHLP) 02 MW 1:00-1:50

2402

Bach
  500-002 Comparative and Historical Legal Perspectives (CHLP) 02 MW 1:00-1:50 2401 Baum
  502-001 Contracts I 03 TThF 11:30-12:20 2405 Hart/Martin
  502-002 Contracts I 03 TThF 11:30-12:20 2401 Tu
  502-003 Contracts I 03 TThF 11:30-12:20 2406 Pareja, S.
  504-006 Criminal Law I 03 MW
Th
2:30-3:20
1:00-1:50
2405 Minzner
  504-002 Criminal Law I 03 MW
Th
2:30-3:20
1:00-1:50
2404 Ellis
  504-004 Criminal Law I 03 MW
Th
2:30-3:20
1:00-1:50
2402 Sidhu
  506-002 Elements of Legal Argumentation I (ELA-I) 03 TThF 9:30-10:20 2406 Homer
  506-003 Elements of Legal Argumentation I (ELA-I) 03 TThF 9:30-10:20 3402 England
  506-004 Elements of Legal Argumentation I (ELA-I) 03 TThF 2:00-2:50 2406 Homer
  506-005 Elements of Legal Argumentation I (ELA-I) 03 TThF 2:00-2:50 3402 England
  506-006 Elements of Legal Argumentation I (ELA-I) 03 TThF 9:30-10:20 3406 Stout
  506-007 Elements of Legal Argumentation I (ELA-I) 03 TThF 2:00-2:50 3406 Stout
  507-001 Practicum 01 M 11:00-11:50 2401
3410
Hart/Martin
  507-002 Practicum 01 M 11:00-11:50 2406 Ritchie
  507-003 Practicum 01 M 11:00-11:50 2405 Gauna/Hughes
  507-004 Practicum 01 M 11:00-11:50 3406 Baum
  507-005 Practicum 01 M 11:00-11:50 2525 Sidhu
  510-001 Torts 03 TWF 8:30- 9:20 2405 LaVelle
  510-002 Torts 03 TWF 8:30- 9:20 2406 Pareja, M.
  510-003 Torts 03 TWF 8:30- 9:20 2401 Carey

Upper Class 2014 Fall Schedule

August 19 through December 13

04/23/2014>03/31/2014

Upper Class Course Offerings

CRN Course # Course Title Notes CR Days Time Room Cap Instructor
44004 614-001 Administrative Law   03 MW 2:30-3:45 2401 70 Benson
35383 593-028 Appellate Law in Practice (2 semester course Fall 2014 and Spring 2015) D 03 F 2:00-3:50 2503 6 Herrmann/Fashing
46517 593-030 Art Law Drafting D 02 M 2:30-4:20 TBA 12 Burr
41935 593-032 Bar Strategies Seminar (3L's only) % 01 Th 2:30-3:20 2405 24 Stepleton
21252 520-001 Business Associations I   03 MW 1:00-2:15 2401 70 Ritchie
49431 593-006 Contracts II   03 MW 9:00-10:15 TBA 20 Wang
48735 524-002 Community Property   02 T 4:15-6:05 3416 16 Terry, K.
12098 526-001 Constitutional Rights (Required to also take Adv. Con. Rights in Spring 2014)   03 TTh 10:00-11:15 2405 115 Ellis
12099 526-002 Constitutional Rights   03 TTh 10:00-11:15 2401 50 Bach
21746 526-003 Constitutional Rights   03 TTh 10:00-11:15 2402 45 Ahranjani
40159 593-014 Crimmigration   03 W 4:15-7:05 TBA 16 Kitson/Vrapi/Honeycutt
34266 730-001 Criminal Law in Practice (Limited to 3L's only)(Field experience AR) (pre-req.-Evidence, co-req. -Ethics) (Mandatory pre-class meeting on Monday, August 19, 2013 at 11:30 a.m. in the Old Faculty Lounge, Rm: 1119 in UNMSOL Bratton Hall, all other classes will meet downtown) % 04 T 11:30-1:20 DT 12 Romero
37801 593-001 DWI & Domestic Violence Prosecution in Practice (Field Experience AR)(Co-req's. Evidence and Ethics)) – cannot be taken in the same semester with clinics, externship, Criminal Law in Practice or Appellate Law in Practice.   04 T 3:00-4:50 3211 8 Kitzmueller
49433 593-017 Domestic Violence Seminar WS 3 W 3:30-6:20 TBA 12 Carey
49435 607-001 Employment Law   03 MW 10:00-11:15 TBA 30 Hughes
35790 750-001 Ethics   03 MW 9:00-10:15 2401 65 Baum
37177 532-001 Evidence   03 MW 1:00-2:15
2404 50 Wang
21270 632-001 Evidence-Trial Practice (requires one evening session per week for trial practice in addition to three morning lectures)
  06

MW

T

MTWTh

10:30-11:20
11:30-12:20

5:00-7:00

2402 64 Bergman
37178 534-001 Federal Income Tax   03 TThF 8:30-9:20 2405 50 Pareja, S.
37183 593-025 Indian Appellate Advocacy D 03 Th 4:30-7:20 2503
2504
12 LaVelle
21260 584-001 Indian Law   03 TTh 1:00-2:15 TBA 20 Wolfley
  594- Individual Research (Student Selects Professor. Permission form required) V % 01
02
03
AR AR AR UL Faculty
29470 593-012 Innocence & Justice Seminar (2 semester course Fall 2014 and Spring 2015)   03 M 5:00-7:50 2403 15 Schmidt-Nowara/Rahn
51141 581-001 Insurance D 03 Th 4:15-7:05 TBA 15 Sanders
36360 570-001 Introduction to Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)   03 MW 2:30-3:45 3402 20 Hughes
35630 718-001 Interviewing, Counseling and Negotiations   02 TTh 11:30-12:20 TBA 20 Organick
46519 714-001 Law Office Management   02 MW 2:30-3:20 3406 20 Becker
34218 593-007 Legal Research (2L's only)   02 F 10:30-12:20 TBA 24 Laws
39752 593-009 Legal Research (2L's only)   02 Th 3:00-4:50 2403 24 Longa
39646 550-001 Mediation % 02 F: Oct. 17
Sa:Oct. 18
Su:Oct. 19
F: Oct. 11
Sa: Nov. 1
Su: Nov.2
2:00-6:30
8:30-6:30
8:30-3:30
2:00-6:30
8:30-6:30
8:30-3:30
3416 19 Feldman
49432 593-015 Mediation in Practice   02 Th 3:30-6:20 TBA 12 Feldman
41241 544-001 Oil and Gas Law   03 TTh 8:30-9:20 2406 45 Ritchie
47464 608-001 Property II   03 TTh 1:00-2:15 3416 45 Gauna
51142 631-001 Remedies   03 MW 10:30-11:45 TBA 35 Desiderio
49437 523-001 Secured Transactions   03 TTh 1:00-2:15 TBA 30 Tu
39085 593-006 Small Business Issues WS 03 Th 2:30-5:20 TBA 12 Pareja, M.
34211 577-001 Spanish for Lawyers I (pre-req.: at least a college 200 level proficiency)   02 M 4:00-5:50 3402 12 Torrez/Torrez
34262 644-001 Specialized Legal Research: Indian Law(Does not meet 2L Legal Research requirement)   02 F 10:00-11:50 Library:
3313
12 Thomas
50426 625-001 Supreme Court Decision Making   02 W 4:15-6:05 TBA 9 Schultz
50427 579-001 Tribal Courts WS 3 M 5:00-7:50 3410 12 Taylor
46516 593-018 Tribal Natural & Cultural Resource Law WS 3 W 4:30-7:20 TBA 12 Wolfley
34206 547-001 Water Law   03 TTh 1:00-2:15 TBA 45 Benson
43399 593-003 Wildlife Law Drafting D 02 T 2:30-4:20 TBA 10 >George, S.
44019 557-001 Wills and Trusts   03 MW 9:00-10:15 2406 40 Burr, S.

Clinics/Externships: (Clinic large group meeting in room 2404)

CRN Course # Course Title Notes CR Days Time Room Cap Instructor
25691 729-001 Advanced Clinic (Enrollment by permission of Clinic Director April Land, contact: land@law.unm.edu) % V 01
02
03
AR AR AR PS Land
25720 725-001 Alternative Dispute Resolution Externship (Enrollment requires prior approval of Professor George Bach, contact bach@law.unm.edu) % V 02
03
F 12:00-12:50 3410 UL Bach
34265 728-001 Business & Tax Clinic (Pre-requisite/co-requisite - Ethics)   06 MTWF
Th
10:30-11:45
10:30-11:20

NOTE: Large meetings in 2404
2503 PS Martinez/Allison
12164 726-001 Community Lawyering Clinic (Pre-requisite/co-requisite - Ethics)   06 MTWF
Th
10:30-11:45
10:30-11:20

NOTE: Large meetings in 2404
3402 PS Steadman
12176 744-001 Judicial Externship (Enrollment requires prior approval of Professor George Bach, contact bach@law.unm.edu) % V 02
03
F 12:00-12:50 2403 UL Bach
12171 740-001 Law Practice Clinic (Pre-requisite/co-requisite - Ethics)   06 MTWF
Th
10:30-11:45
10:30-11:20

NOTE: Large meetings in 2404
2504 PS Land/Norwood
12163 721-001 Law Program Externship (Enrollment requires prior approval of Professor George Bach, contact bach@law.unm.edu) % V 02
03
F 12:00-12:50 2403 UL Bach
12168 727-001 Southwest Indian Law Clinic (SILC) (Pre-requisite: An Indian Law program course. See course description for details. Pre or co-requisite - Ethics)   06 MTWF
Th
10:30-11:45
10:30-11:20

NOTE: Large meetings in 2404
3410 PS Creel

Journals

CRN Course # Course Title Notes CR Days Time Room Cap Instructor
39084 593-004 Natural Resource Journal I % 01 M 5:00-6:00 3211 PS Fisher
43398 593-002 Natural Resource Journal III % 02 AR AR AR PS Benson
42793 593-029 New Mexico Law Review Seminar % 02 M 4:10-6:00 3406 PS Sidhu
43405 593-034 New Mexico Law Review III % 02 AR AR AR PS Sidhu
34484 596-001 Tribal Law Journal I - Editors % 02 M 4:00-4:50 3416 PS Taylor
25709 595-001 Tribal Law Journal I - Staff % 01 M 4:00-4:50 3416 PS Taylor

Competitions

CRN Course # Course Title Notes CR Days Time Room Cap Instructor
  535-001   Health Law Moot Court Competition % 01 AR AR AR PS Behm
Notes

  = Course offered in the Fall, Spring, & Summer
%  = Course grades CR/C-, D+, D, D-, F
UL = Unlimited enrollment
AR = Arranged
S   = Seminar
WS  = Meets writing seminar requirement
D = Meets drafting class requirement
DT = Classes will meet in Downtown Albuquerque (details and exact location will be announced at the first class meeting)
$   = Open to first-year students
PS = Pre-selected enrollment
V   = Variable credits
TBA = To Be Announced
Z = Does not meet clinical requirement
CR/NC = Credit/No Credit

 Su = Sunday     M = Monday     T = Tuesday     W = Wednesday     Th = Thursday     F = Friday    Sa = Saturday

Back to Academics Home Page