UNM School of Law Spring 2014 Schedule

First Year 2014 Spring Schedule

January 15 through May 2

Revised: 09/23/2014
CRN Course # Course Title CR Day(s) Time(s) Room Instructor
25167 512-001 Civil Procedure I 03 MWTh 2:30-3:20 2405 Occhialino
25169 512-002 Civil Procedure I 03 MWTh 2:30-3:20 2401 Minzner
45090 512-003 Civil Procedure I 03 MWTh 2:30-3:20 2402 Wang
25171 513-001 Elements of Legal Argumentation II 03 TThF 8:30- 9:20 2405 Homer
25182 513-002 Elements of Legal Argumentation II 03 TThF 8:30- 9:20 3416 Stout
25184 513-003 Elements of Legal Argumentation II 03 TThF 1:00-1:50 2405 Homer
25186 513-004 Elements of Legal Argumentation II 03 TThF 8:30- 9:20 2406 England
25183 513-005 Elements of Legal Argumentation II 03 TThF 1:00-1:50 2406 England
45938 513-006 Elements of Legal Argumentation II 03 TThF 1:00-1:50 3402 Stout
25161 501-001 Introduction to Constitutional Law 03 MWF 9:30-10:20 2402 Ellis
25162 501-002 Introduction to Constitutional Law 03 MW 9:05-10:20 2404 Renzo
40276 501-003 Introduction to Constitutional Law 03 MWF 9:30-10:20 2401 Bach
25163 508-001 Property I 04 MW
Th
10:30-11:45
10:00-10:50
2401 Baum
25165 508-002 Property I 04 MW
Th
10:30-11:45
10:00-10:50
2402 Ritchie
First-years may take one upper class elective marked with an $ in the "Notes" column on the Upper Class schedule. The following elective class is for 1L students only up to 12 students.
48675 593-007 Contract Design & Drafting 02 TF 10:30-11:45 2403 Hart

First-years may take one elective.

Upper Class 2014 Spring Schedule


Upper Class Electives

CRN Course # Course Title Notes CR Day(s) Time(s) Room(s) Cap Instructor
34620 605-001 Advanced Constitutional Rights (For students previously enrolled in Con. Rights 526/Ellis Fall 2012)   02 TTh 11:30-12:20 2405 PS Ellis
42823 593-048 Advanced DWI - Domestic Violence(Enrollment requires prior approval of instructor. Contact: kitzmueller@law.unm.edu) V % 01
02
T 3:00-4:50 3313 PS Kitzmueller
50635 593-029 Advanced Immigration In Practice D 03 M 3:00-5:40 2406 12 Vrapi
40214 593-014 Advanced Torts (Pre-req.: Law 510 Torts) WS 03 MW 9:30-10:45 3211 12 Hughes
25090 633-001 Advanced Trial Practice (Pre-req.: Law 632 Evidence & Trial Practice)
  04 MW
MW
8:30-9:45
5:00-7:00
3410
3410/
2525
16 Chase
48688 670-001 Animal Law Seminar WS 03 Th 2:20-4:55 3402 12 Baum
45944 546-001 Antitrust Law   03 MF 9:05-10:20 3211 30 Mathewson
25101 593-018 Appellate Decision Making: NM Court of Appeals (Class meets at the Court of Appeals - Pamela Minzner Building) D 03 F 10:00-11:50 COA 12 Sutin/Bustamante/Banks
37568 593-004 Appellate Law and Practice (Continuation of Law 593-028 Appellate Law and Practice from Fall 2012 semester) D 03 F 2:00-4:00 2503 PS Herrmann S. / Fashing
41537 593-037 Arbitration   03 TTh 10:00-11:15 3406 18 Hughes
47088 629-001 Bankruptcy   03 MW 1:00-2:15 2404 45 Martin
48682 665-001 Church & State   02 W 4:15-6:05 2531 20 Schultz/Browning
33939 606-001 Civil Procedure II   04 TTh
W
10:00-11:15
9:30-10:20
2405 50 Occhialino
49722 525-001 Conflicts of Law   03 MWF 8:30-9:20 2401 50 Minzner
48327 593-021 Business Drafting DC; 03 W 3:00-5:50 2533 20 Tu
39460 730-001 Criminal Law in Practice (Field experience AR) (Pre-req's.: Evidence & Ethics, 3L preference) (Cannot be taken in the same semester as DWI-DV Prosecution or Clinic) (After 1st class, meets Down Town, ABQ) % 04 T 11:30-1:30 DT 12 Romero
39459 627-001 Criminal Procedure II (Bail to Jail)   03 MW 1:00-2:15 2402 60 Creel
50634 593-020 Focused Bar Strategies   01 W 4:15-7:05 3406 16 Stepleton
32595 593-005 DWI Prosecution (Plus 10 hours of fieldwork per week) (Pre-req. or co-req.:Ethics & Evidence) (Cannot be taken in the same semester as Criminal Law in Practice)   04 T 3:00-4:50 3313 8 Kitzmueller
48683 607-001 Employment Law   03 TTh 1:00-2:15 3406 30 Hughes, S.
48684 516-001 Entertainment Law $ 02 M 3:50-5:40 3410 35 Burr, S.
41532 593-036 Environmental Litigation Drafting (Recommended: Law 585 Environmental Law or Law 565 Natural Resources) D 02 W 4:00-5:50 2503 8 Ruscavage-Barz
42146 593-039 Estate and Retirement Planning (Pre-req.: Law 557 Wills and Trusts) D 03 M

W
8:30-9:45
8:10-9:25
2503 10 Pareja, S.
12182 750-001 Ethics   03 TTh 5:00-6:15 2402 70 Slease
37570 593-015 Evidence & Expert Drafting DC 03 M 9:30-12:15 2403 12 Bergman
41515 551-001 Family Mediation (Pre-req.: Mediation) % 02 F: Feb. 21
Sa: Feb. 22
Su: Feb. 23
F: Mar. 7
Sa: Mar. 8
Su: Mar. 9
1:30-6:30
8:30-6:30
8:30-3:30
1:30-6:30
8:30-6:30
8:30-3:30
3416 19 Levin/Nash/Bassein
48685 530-001 Federal Estate & Gift Tax   03 MWF 1:00-1:50 2403 30 Pareja, S.
25190 552-001 Federal Jurisdiction   03 TTh 1:00-2:15 2402 60 Wolfley
28316 593-013 Federal Law & Water Resources   03 MW 1:00-2:15 2406 35 Benson
49721 553-001 Financial Literacy (Feb. 15-16)   01 Sa/Su TBA 2404 TBA Martin
31530 593-026 Federal Motion Practice (Pre-req.: Evidence) (After 1st week, meet downtown) D 02 Th 3:30-5:20 DT 8 Molzen
  594-001 Individual Research (Student selects professor) (Registration code issued after completed forms have been received by Registrar) V 01
02
03
AR AR AR UL  
34425 593-025 Criminal Law in Indian Country $ 03 MW 1:00-2:15 3402 30 Creel
21260 584-001 Indian Law   03 TTh 8:30-9:45 3211 20 LaVelle
39756 593-028 Federal Motions Practice nbsp 02 W 2:30-5:20 2504 12 Molzen
39048 593-006 Innocence & Justice (continues from Fall 2013)   03 M 5:00-7:50 2403 12 Schmidt-Nowara/Rahn
48217 691-001 Intellectual Property Law   03 MW 10:30-11:45 3410 20 Burr
47667 593-011 Advanced Torts Seminar WS 03 T 2:30-4:20 2403 20 Hughes, S.
32067 505-001 International Law $ 03 TTh 8:30-9:45 2402 30 Moore
43202 593-010 Introduction to Natural Resources and Environmental Law $ 02 TTh 11:00-11:50 2406 30 Gauna
45091 593-050 Jurisdiction Indian Country $ 03 M 4:15-7:05 3211 24 LaVelle
43221 635-001 Land Use Regulation   03 Th 4:00-6:40 2406 20 Miller
45933 593-002 Lawyering in the Digital Age   02 T 2:30-4:20 3406 16 Norwood
45934 593-003 Employment Discrimination WS 03 MW 2:30-3:45 2505 12 Wang
39051 593-022 Legal Research (2L students only)   02 T 2:30-4:20 2404

24

Siek/Laws
43204 593-023 Legal Research (2L students only)   02 Th 2:30-4:20 2405 24 Longa
41514 550-001 Mediation % 02 F: Jan. 24
Sa: Jan. 25
Su: Jan. 26
F: Feb. 7
Sa: Feb. 8
Su: Feb. 9
1:30-6:30
8:30-6:30
8:30-3:30
1:30-6:30
8:30-6:30
8:30-3:30
3416 19 Feldman
31530 593-026 Mediation in Practice   03 T 2:30-4:20 3416 10 Feldman
47322 593-045 Poverty Law   02 F: Feb. 14
F: Feb. 21
F: Feb. 28
F: Mar. 7
F: Mar. 28
F: Apr 4
F: Apr 11
12:15-4:00 2404 30 Gilley/Feldman
43203 593-017 Pueblo Indian Law   02-03 Th 2:30-5:20 3410 12 Zuni Cruz
25543 631-001 Remedies   03 TTh 8:30-9:45 2404 60 Desiderio
48687 523-001 Secured Transactions   03 TTh 1:00-2:15 2404 60 Tu
TBA 643-001 Spanish for Lawyers II (Intermediate level. Pre-req.: Law 577-Spanish for Lawyers I)   02 M 4:15-6:05 3402 12 Torrez
42666 593-043 Taking & Defending Depositions (2 weekends) % 02 F: April 4
Sa: April 5
Su: April 6
F: April 11
Sa: April 12
Su: April 13
1:00-6:00
9:00-5:45
8:45-4:45
1:00-6:00
8:45-4:45
9:00-5:00
3416 20 Scholl
39228 593-019 Transitional Justice: Human Rights Seminar   03 Th 1:00-3:40 2403 12 Moore
39050 593-038 Non-Profit Entities DC 03 TTh 8:30-9:45 2503 12 Desiderio
12092 517-001 Trial Practice Workshop (Pre-req.: Law 532-Evidence) (Not available to those currently or previously enrolled in ETP)   03 T 6:00-8:50 2525/3410 16 Scholl
41531 593-035 Wrongful Convictions $ 02 T 2:00-3:50 2405 25 Rahn

Clinics/Externships

CRN Course # Course Title Notes CR Day(s) Time(s) Room Cap Instructor
25063 729-001 Advanced Clinic (Ethics required) (Enrollment requires prior permission of Clinic Director April Land. Contact: land@law.unm.edu) V 01
02
03
AR AR AR PS Land
37572 725-001 Alternative Dispute Resolution Externship (Ethics recommended) (Enrollment requires prior approval of instructor. Contact: bach@law.unm.edu) V 02
03
F 12:00-12:50 2403 PS Bach
33953 728-001 Business & Tax Clinic (Pre-req. or co-req.: Ethics)   06 MTThF

W
10:30-11:45
10:30-11:20
2503 PS Butler / Pareja M.
    Clinic Large Group Meeting     MTThF

W
10:30-11:45
10:30-11:20
2404 PS All Clinic Instructors
12164 726-001 Community Lawyering Clinic (Pre-req. or co-req.: Ethics)   06 MTThF

W
10:30-11:45
10:30-11:20
2533 PS Suzuki
12165 726-002 Community Lawyering Clinic (Pre-req. or co-req.: Ethics)   06 MTThF

W
10:30-11:45
10:30-11:20
2504 PS Carey
12176 744-001 Judicial Externship (Ethics recommended) (Enrollment requires prior approval of instructor. Contact: bach@law.unm.edu) V 02
03
F 12:00-12:50 2403 PS Bach
12171 740-001 Law Practice Clinic (Pre-req. or co-req.: Ethics)   06 MTThF

W
10:30-11:45
10:30-11:20
2531 PS Organick
12163 721-001 Law Program Externship (Ethics recommended) (Enrollment requires prior approval of instructor. Contact:bach@law.unm.edu) V 02
03
F 12:00-12:50 2403 PS Bach
12168 727-001 Southwest Indian Law Clinic (Pre-req.: An Indian Law Topic Course)(Pre-req. or co-req.: Ethics)   06 MTThF

W
10:30-11:45
10:30-11:20
2525 PS Javier Martinez

Journals

CRN Course # Course Title Notes CR Day(s) Time(s) Room Cap Instructor
40263 593-031 Natural Resources Journal II PS % 01 AR AR AR PS Benson
47719 569-002 Natural Resources Journal IV PS % 02 AR AR AR PS Benson
44869 639-001 New Mexico Law Review II PS % 02 M 2:30-4:20 2403 PS Suzuki/Bell
25546 669-001 New Mexico Law Review IV PS % 02 AR AR AR PS Suzuki
25528 598-001 Tribal Law Journal II-Staff PS % 01 M 9:30-10:20 3416 PS Zuni-Cruz
25529 586-001 Tribal Law Journal IV-Editor PS % 02 M 9:30-10:20 3416 PS Zuni-Cruz

Competitions

CRN Course # Course Title Notes CR Day(s) Time(s) Room Cap Instructor
38925 593-008 Animal Law Moot Court Competition PS % 01 AR AR AR PS Baum
34428 646-001 Environmental Law Moot Court Competition PS % 01 AR AR AR PS Ruscavage-Barz
47086 558-001 Frederick Douglas Moot Court Competition PS % 01 AR AR AR PS Mathewson
39534 556-001 National Hispanic Moot Court Competition PS % 01 AR AR AR PS Timothy Atler
25316 567-001 National Mock Trial Competition PS % 02 AR AR AR PS Scholl
25314 563-001 National Moot Court Competition (ABA) PS % 01 AR AR AR PS Ricco
37859 559-001 National Native American Moot Court Competition PS % 01 AR AR AR PS Creel/LaVelle
47089 661-001 Williams Institute Moot Court Competition PS % 01 AR AR AR PS Homer
Notes

  = Course offered in the Fall, Spring, & Summer
%  = Course grades CR/C-, D+, D, D-, F
UL = Unlimited enrollment
AR = Arranged
S   = Seminar
WS  = Meets writing seminar requirement
D = Meets drafting class requirement
DT = Classes will meet in Downtown Albuquerque (details and exact location will be announced at the first class meeting)
$   = Open to first-year students
PS = Pre-selected enrollment
V   = Variable credits
TBA = To Be Announced
Z = Does not meet clinical requirement
CR/NC = Credit/No Credit

 Su = Sunday     M = Monday     T = Tuesday     W = Wednesday     Th = Thursday     F = Friday    Sa = Saturday